Underwriting is where a loan application becomes a yes, a no, or a "yes, if." The SAFE MLO test puts it under Mortgage Loan Origination Activities, the largest domain at 27%, and the content outline lists the pieces by name: borrower analysis of assets, liabilities, income, and the credit report; qualifying ratios (LTV and debt-to-income); and ability to repay. The same domain also covers verification, authorization forms, gift donors, and verifying employment.
This guide walks through how an underwriter reads a file, the ratio limits for each loan program, the documentation rules the exam borrows from them, and the notice deadlines when a loan is denied. Every rule was checked on November 3, 2026 against Regulation Z, Regulation B, the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, FHA guidance from HUD, and the VA and USDA regulations. This is study information, not lending or legal advice; investor and program guidelines change, and lenders can add their own overlays.
The short version
- Underwriting weighs capacity (income and debts), credit (payment history), capital (assets and reserves), and collateral (the property and the appraisal).
- The housing (front-end) ratio is the housing payment divided by gross monthly income. The total (back-end) DTI adds recurring debts to the housing payment.
- LTV is the loan amount divided by the property value. On a purchase, the value is the lower of the sales price or the appraised value. CLTV adds any other liens.
- Program ratio benchmarks: Fannie Mae 36% total (up to 45% manual, 50% through DU); FHA manual 31/43; VA 41% plus residual income; USDA 29/41.
- Regulation Z's Ability-to-Repay rule lists eight factors a creditor must consider and verify with reasonably reliable third-party records.
- Regulation B requires notice of action taken within 30 days after a completed application.
Who does what in the loan file
The MLO takes the application, collects the borrower's information on the Uniform Residential Loan Application (Form 1003), and explains the loan options. The processor orders and organizes the documents: credit report, verifications, appraisal, title, and insurance. The underwriter reviews the whole file against the lender's and investor's guidelines and makes the credit decision.
The exam may ask whether these people need an MLO license. Processors and underwriters who only do clerical or support work under the direction and supervision of a licensed or registered MLO generally do not, but an independent contractor processor or underwriter does. The SAFE Act guide covers the details.
The four Cs of underwriting
| Factor | Question the underwriter asks | What gets reviewed |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | Can the borrower afford the payment? | Stable income, employment, DTI ratios, residual income |
| Credit | Has the borrower paid debts as agreed? | Credit report and scores, late payments, collections, bankruptcies, foreclosures |
| Capital | Does the borrower have the money to close, and a cushion after closing? | Down payment, closing costs, reserves, source of funds, gifts |
| Collateral | Is the property worth enough to secure the loan? | Appraisal, LTV and CLTV, property type, occupancy, title |
The Ability-to-Repay rule in Regulation Z (12 CFR 1026.43(c)(2)) makes this a legal requirement for most closed-end residential mortgages. A creditor must consider eight factors:
- Current or reasonably expected income or assets, other than the value of the home securing the loan
- Current employment status, if the creditor relies on employment income
- The monthly payment on the loan
- The monthly payment on any simultaneous loan the creditor knows or has reason to know about
- The monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations, such as property taxes and insurance
- Current debt obligations, alimony, and child support
- The monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income
- Credit history
Under 1026.43(c)(3), the creditor must verify the information it relies on using reasonably reliable third-party records. Notice factor 1: the home's value is not a substitute for the ability to pay. That is the core lesson of the 2008 crisis and a frequent exam answer. The ATR/QM guide covers qualified mortgages and the safe harbor.
Memory hook: ATR asks "can they pay it back from income or assets," not "can we sell the house if they don't." Equity in the home is never the repayment plan.
Qualifying ratios: DTI and LTV
Debt-to-income
Ratios use gross monthly income, before taxes. The housing payment includes principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any mortgage insurance and HOA dues (PITI plus). Fannie Mae's Selling Guide defines the DTI ratio as total monthly obligations, including the qualifying payment for the new mortgage and other long-term and significant short-term monthly debts, divided by the total monthly income used to qualify.
Example: A borrower earns $90,000 a year, or $7,500 a month. The new housing payment is $1,800. Car and student loan payments total $650 a month.
- Housing ratio: $1,800 / $7,500 = 24%
- Total DTI: ($1,800 + $650) / $7,500 = $2,450 / $7,500 = 32.7%
Monthly expenses that are not debts, such as utilities, groceries, and phone bills, are not part of DTI. The SAFE exam math guide has more worked problems, including solving backward for the maximum payment.
Loan-to-value and combined LTV
LTV is the loan amount divided by the property value. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-1.2-01) says that on a purchase the property value is the lower of the sales price or the current appraised value; on a refinance it is the current appraised value. CLTV adds the balances of all liens, such as a second mortgage, and HCLTV uses the full line amount of a HELOC.
Example: The sales price is $400,000 and the home appraises at $410,000. The first mortgage is $360,000 and there is a $20,000 second mortgage. LTV = $360,000 / $400,000 = 90%. CLTV = $380,000 / $400,000 = 95%. The higher appraisal does not help because the lower value controls.
On conventional loans, LTV above 80% usually means private mortgage insurance. The loan programs guide explains how the Homeowners Protection Act lets borrowers cancel PMI at 80% of original value and ends it automatically at 78%.
Ratio limits by loan program
| Program | Ratio guideline | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Fannie Mae conventional | 36% maximum total DTI for manual underwriting, up to 45% if credit score and reserve requirements are met; up to 50% through Desktop Underwriter (DU) | Selling Guide B3-6-02 |
| FHA (manual underwriting) | 31% housing / 43% total with no compensating factors (score 580 or above); up to 37/47, 40/40, or 40/50 with specific compensating factors; scores of 500 to 579 or no score are capped at 31/43 | HUD Handbook 4000.1 |
| VA | 41% DTI and residual income are the two standards; ordinarily the veteran must meet both | 38 CFR 36.4340 |
| USDA guaranteed | 29% housing (PITI) / 41% total debt | 7 CFR 3555.151 |
A few details worth knowing:
- FHA compensating factors. For manually underwritten FHA loans, HUD lists verified cash reserves, a minimal increase in housing payment, and residual income as acceptable compensating factors (plus significant additional income for the 40/50 tier). Energy-efficient homes can use stretch ratios of 33/45.
- FHA credit score tiers. A minimum decision credit score of 580 or above is eligible for maximum financing; 500 to 579 is limited to 90% LTV.
- VA residual income. Residual income is the money left each month after the housing payment, debts, and other obligations. If the DTI is above 41%, the loan needs a supervisor's written justification unless residual income exceeds the VA guideline by at least 20%. A DTI of 41% or less with residual income below the guideline can also be approved with justification.
- Automated underwriting. Fannie Mae's DU and Freddie Mac's Loan Product Advisor (LPA) and FHA's TOTAL Mortgage Scorecard weigh many risk factors at once. An automated "approve" still depends on the data being accurate and verified.
Income: stable, verified, and likely to continue
Fannie Mae says borrowers must be qualified with income the lender can reasonably expect to continue for the foreseeable future. Underwriters look at the history of the income, its stability, and its likely continuance.
- Salaried and hourly borrowers. Pay stubs, W-2s, and a verification of employment (VOE). Fannie Mae requires a verbal VOE no more than 10 business days before the note date for employment income, with some limited extensions.
- Self-employed borrowers. Usually signed federal tax returns for the past two years, personal and business, or IRS transcripts. Fannie Mae allows as little as 12 months of self-employment income in the current business if the borrower has a history of similar income in the same field. The verbal VOE for self-employment can be up to 120 calendar days before the note date.
- Tax transcripts. Lenders use IRS Form 4506-C, signed by the borrower, to get tax transcripts directly from the IRS and confirm the returns match. Signed authorization forms for verifications are on the exam outline for this reason.
- Other income. Alimony, child support, Social Security, pensions, rental income, overtime, and bonuses can count when they are documented and likely to continue. Regulation B bars discounting or excluding income because it comes from part-time work or a pension, annuity, or other retirement benefit, or because of a prohibited basis such as receipt of public assistance. When an applicant relies on alimony or child support, the creditor must count it to the extent it is likely to be consistently made. See the ECOA guide.
Assets, reserves, and gifts
Bank statements and large deposits
For a purchase, Fannie Mae requires statements covering the most recent full two months of account activity (60 days); for a refinance, one month (30 days). The underwriter is looking for the source of the money. Fannie Mae defines a large deposit as a single deposit that exceeds 50% of the total monthly qualifying income. On a purchase, a large deposit must be explained and documented if those funds are needed to close or for reserves. On a refinance, documentation of large deposits is not required.
Unexplained cash or a new loan dressed up as a deposit is a classic red flag. The mortgage fraud guide covers asset fraud.
Reserves
Reserves are liquid or near-liquid assets the borrower still has after closing. Fannie Mae measures them in months of the subject property's housing payment (PITIA). Required reserves vary: manual loans follow the Eligibility Matrix, and DU sets them by transaction, for example two months for a second home and six months for a two- to four-unit principal residence or an investment property. Vested retirement accounts can count if the borrower can withdraw the funds regardless of employment status.
Gift funds
Under Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B3-4.3-04), gift funds can pay for all or part of the down payment, closing costs, or reserves on a principal residence or second home. Gifts are not allowed on an investment property. An acceptable donor is a relative (by blood, marriage, adoption, or legal guardianship) or a non-relative with a familial relationship, such as a domestic partner or a person engaged to marry the borrower. The donor cannot be the builder, developer, real estate agent, or any other interested party to the transaction.
The gift letter must be signed by the donor and must:
- State the actual or maximum dollar amount of the gift
- Include the donor's statement that no repayment is expected
- Give the donor's name, address, telephone number, and relationship to the borrower
At 80% LTV or less, or on a one-unit principal residence, the borrower does not need to put in any of their own funds. On a two- to four-unit principal residence or a second home above 80% LTV, the borrower must contribute at least 5% from their own funds. A "gift" that must be paid back is really a loan, and it belongs in the DTI.
Credit: the report and the score
The credit report shows payment history, balances, inquiries, collections, and public records such as bankruptcies. The underwriter uses it to list debts for DTI and to judge willingness to pay. Fannie Mae uses the representative score for one borrower and the average median score when there are several borrowers. Manually underwritten Fannie Mae loans need at least 620 for fixed-rate and 640 for ARMs; for DU loan casefiles, Fannie Mae does not require a minimum credit score, and DU evaluates the borrower's risk factors instead.
Credit inquiries, disputed accounts, and recent new debts often lead to a letter of explanation. Using the credit report also brings in FCRA duties, including the risk-based pricing and credit score disclosures covered in the FCRA and FACTA guide.
Collateral: appraisal, title, and insurance
The underwriter also reviews the property. The appraisal supports the value used for LTV, and appraiser independence rules keep the MLO from influencing it. The appraisal guide covers the three approaches to value. The title report or commitment shows liens and ownership problems that must be cleared before closing. Hazard insurance is required, flood insurance is required for a property in a special flood hazard area, and mortgage insurance applies based on LTV and program.
The underwriting decision
- Approved: the loan meets guidelines as submitted.
- Approved with conditions: the most common result. Conditions might be a missing pay stub, a letter of explanation, a gift letter, or proof that an account was paid off. Conditions are often grouped as prior to documents, prior to funding, or at closing.
- Suspended: the file is missing too much to decide.
- Denied: the borrower does not qualify. A denial is adverse action under Regulation B.
Regulation B (12 CFR 1002.9) sets the deadlines. A creditor must notify the applicant of action taken within 30 days after receiving a completed application, whether that action is an approval, a counteroffer, or adverse action. A denial notice must give the specific reasons or tell the applicant how to get them. If the creditor makes a counteroffer and the applicant does not accept or use the credit, the adverse action notice is due within 90 days. Vague reasons such as "did not meet our internal standards" are not enough.
A mid-process change can also change the disclosures. If underwriting finds that income is lower than stated, that is new information that may support a revised Loan Estimate as a changed circumstance. The TRID guide covers the rules.
Common exam traps
- Gross, not net. DTI uses gross monthly income.
- Lower value controls. On a purchase, LTV uses the lower of price or appraised value.
- Front vs. back. The housing ratio has only the housing payment. The total ratio adds debts, but not utilities or living expenses.
- Home equity is not ability to repay. The home's value is excluded from the ATR income or assets factor.
- Gift letter wording. The key phrase is that no repayment is expected. No gifts on investment properties.
- Reserves are after closing. Money spent on the down payment does not count as reserves.
- VA uses residual income as well as DTI. USDA is 29/41. FHA manual is 31/43.
- 30 days to notify after a completed application; 90 days after an unaccepted counteroffer.
Five practice questions
1. A borrower earns $6,000 a month gross. The proposed housing payment is $1,500 and other monthly debts are $600. What are the housing and total ratios?
Answer: 25% and 35%. $1,500 / $6,000 = 25%; $2,100 / $6,000 = 35%.
2. A home sells for $300,000 and appraises at $295,000. The loan is $265,500. What is the LTV?
Answer: 90%. On a purchase, use the lower of price or appraised value: $265,500 / $295,000 = 90%.
3. A borrower's total monthly qualifying income is $8,000. A $5,000 deposit appears on a bank statement for a purchase loan, and the funds are needed to close. Must the lender document it under Fannie Mae's rules?
Answer: Yes. A large deposit is one that exceeds 50% of total monthly qualifying income ($4,000 here), so the source must be documented.
4. Which statement must a gift letter include?
Answer: That no repayment is expected, along with the gift amount and the donor's name, address, phone number, and relationship to the borrower.
5. A lender receives a completed application on June 1 and decides to deny it. What is the latest date it can send the adverse action notice under Regulation B?
Answer: July 1, which is 30 days after receiving the completed application.
For more Loan Origination practice, read the Form 1003 guide and loan programs guide, then test yourself with the free SAFE practice test.
Sources
- 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling (Ability-to-Repay)
- 12 CFR 1002.9, Notifications (Regulation B)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide: B3-6-02 Debt-to-Income Ratios, B2-1.2-01 LTV Ratios, B3-4.2-02 Depository Accounts, B3-4.2-01 Verification of Deposits and Assets, B3-4.1-01 Minimum Reserve Requirements, B3-4.3-04 Personal Gifts, B3-3.1-07 Verbal VOE, B3-3.5-01 Self-Employed Borrowers, and B3-5.1-01 Credit Scores
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-11 (Handbook 4000.1 manual underwriting ratio matrix and credit score tiers)
- 38 CFR 36.4340, VA underwriting standards
- 7 CFR 3555.151, USDA eligibility requirements
- 12 U.S.C. 4901-4902, Homeowners Protection Act
- NMLS, SAFE MLO test content outline
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the front-end and back-end ratio?
The front-end (housing) ratio is the total monthly housing payment divided by gross monthly income. The back-end (total) ratio adds recurring monthly debts, such as car, student loan, and credit card payments, to the housing payment before dividing by gross monthly income.
What is the maximum DTI for a conventional loan?
For Fannie Mae, the maximum total DTI is 36% for manually underwritten loans, up to 45% if the borrower meets the credit score and reserve requirements in the Eligibility Matrix, and up to 50% for loans underwritten through Desktop Underwriter.
What are the FHA qualifying ratios?
For manually underwritten FHA loans, HUD allows 31% housing and 43% total with no compensating factors when the minimum decision credit score is 580 or above. Higher ratios, up to 40/50, require specific compensating factors. Borrowers with scores of 500 to 579 or no score cannot exceed 31/43.
How is LTV calculated on a purchase?
Divide the loan amount by the property value, using the lower of the sales price or the appraised value. CLTV adds the balances of all other liens on the property.
What must a gift letter say?
Under Fannie Mae's guide, it must be signed by the donor, state the actual or maximum gift amount, say that no repayment is expected, and give the donor's name, address, telephone number, and relationship to the borrower.
How long does a lender have to notify a borrower of a denial?
Under Regulation B, 30 days after receiving a completed application. The notice must give the specific reasons for the denial or explain how to request them. After an unaccepted counteroffer, the deadline is 90 days.
Get ready for the SAFE test
Mortgage Loan Origination Activities is the biggest domain on the SAFE test at 27%, and underwriting ratios and documentation rules show up across it. The test is 120 questions (115 scored) in 190 minutes, with a 75% passing score. MLO Pass gives you about 1,154 questions across all five domains: Mortgage Loan Origination Activities 27%, Federal Mortgage-Related Laws 24%, General Mortgage Knowledge 20%, Ethics 18%, and Uniform State Content 11%. A one-time $99 unlock gives you access for life, with no subscription. Use code MLOPASS for a $20 credit at checkout. Sign up to pass your test
Related study guides
- Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgages: ATR/QM on the SAFE Exam
- NMLS Exam Math: Mortgage Formulas and Worked Examples
- The Loan Application (Form 1003) on the SAFE Exam
- Conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA Loans on the SAFE Exam
- Mortgage Appraisals on the SAFE Exam (2026 Guide)
- ECOA and Regulation B: Fair Lending on the SAFE Exam
- NMLS SAFE Practice Test: 25 Free Questions
Studying with other people taking the SAFE exam? Join the NMLS Test Prep community.